History

Scottish History

The history of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

The Regimental Museum in Stirling Castle

The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, Honour and Awards

The Museum Colour Room

Battle Honours

(The Battle Honours in bold type are emblazoned on the Colours)

Cape of Good Hope 1806, Rolica, Vimeira, Corunna, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, South Africa 1846-7, 1851-2-3, Alma, Balaklava, Sevastopol, Lucknow, South Africa 1879, Modder River, Paardeberg, South Africa 1899-1902.

THE GREAT WAR - Mons, Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 18, Aisne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Messines 1914, 18, Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1915, 17, 18, Gravenstafel, St Julien, Frezenberg, Bellewaarde, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 18, Albert 1916, 18, Bazentin, Delville Wood, Pozieres, Flers-Courcelette, Morval, Le Transloy, Ancre Heights, Ancre 1916, Arras 1917,18, Scarpe 1917, 18, Arleux, Pilckem, Menin Road, Polygon Wood, Broodseinde, Poelcappelle, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917,18, St Quentin, Bapaume 1918, Rosieres, Lys, Estaires, Hazebrouck, Bailleul, Kemmel, Bethune, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Tardenois, Amiens, Hindenburg Line, Epehy, Canal du Nord, St Quentin Canal, Beaurevoir, Courtrai, Selle, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Italy 1917-18, Struma, Doiran 1917,18, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915-16, Rumani, Egypt 1916, Gaza, El Mughar, Nebi Samwil, Jaffa, Palestine 1917-18.

THE SECOND WORLD WAR - Somme 1940, Odon, Tourmauville Bridge, Caen, Esquay, Mont Pincon, Quarry Hill, Estry, Falaise, Dives Crossing, Aart, Lower Maas, Meijel, Venlo Pocket, Ourthe, Rhineland, Reichswald, Rhine, Uelzen, Artlenberg, North-West Europe 1940, 44-45, Abyssinia 1941, Sidi Barrani, El Alamein, Medenine, Akarit, Diebel Azzag 1942, Kef Ouiba Pass, Mine de Sedjenane, Medjez Plain, Longstop Hill 1943, North Africa 1940-43, Landing in Sicily, Gerbini, Adrano, Centuripe, Sicily 1943, Termoli, Sangro, Cassino II, Liri Valley, Aquino, Monte Casalino, Monte Spaduro, Monte Grande, Senio, Santerno Crossing, Argenta Gap, Italy 1943-45, Crete, Heraklion, Middle East 1941, North Malaya, Grik Road, Central Malaya, Ipoh, Slim River, Singapore Island, Malaya 1941-42.

Pakchon, Korea 1950-51.

Victoria Cross Winners

Capt W.G.Drummond-Stewart 16 Nov 1857 Lucknow
C/Sgt J. Munro 16 Nov 1857 Lucknow
Sgt J. Paton 16 Nov 1857 Lucknow
L/Cpl J. Dunley 16 Nov 1857 Lucknow
Pte P. Grant 16 Nov 1857 Lucknow
Pte D. MacKay 16 Nov 1857 Lucknow
Lieut & Adjt. W. McBean 11 Mar 1858 Lucknow
Capt J.A. Liddell 31 Jul 1915 Belgium
Lieut J.R.N. Graham 22 Apr 1917 Mesopotamia
2nd Lieut A. Henderson MC 23 Apr1917 France
2nd Lieut J.C. Buchan 21 Mar 1918 France
Lieut D.L. MacIntyre 24-27 Aug 1918 France
Lieut W.D. Bissett 25 Oct 1918 France
Lieut Col L.M. Campbell, DSO, TD 6 Apr1943 Wadi Akarit
Major J.T. McKellar Anderson, DSO, TD 23 Apr 1943 Longstop
Major K. Muir 23 Sep 1950 Korea
8 of these medals, and other galantry medals, are on display the the Colours Room at the Museum (photograph at the top of this page).

Freedom Burghs and Districts

Stirling 1947
Dunoon 1953
Oban 1963
Dumbarton 1963
Inveraray 1963
Lochgilphead 1963
Campbeltown 1968
Tobermory 1970
  Falkirk 1972
Gourock 1974
Denny and Dunipace 1974
Kilsyth 1974
Alloa 1974
Grangemouth 1974
Argyll and Bute 1979

Return to the top ˆ